Privacy and Cookie policy

In this privacy and cookie policy the Ministry of Climate, Energy and Utilities will inform you how the ministry processes the personal data you provide to us, or which we collect about you, e.g. when you visit our website www.kefm.dk, when you contact us directly via email or when the ministry otherwise processes your personal data in the exercise of official authority.

As a data subject, you have certain rights concerning our processing of your personal data. This policy also provides information in this regard.

We are the data controller - how do you contact us?

The Ministry of Climate, Energy and Utilities is the data controller for the personal data we receive about or from you in connection with a case or inquiry. If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us.

Holmens Kanal 20
DK-1060 Copenhagen K
Telephone: +45 33 92 28 00
E-mail:
Website: www.efkm.dk


Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you may also contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of the ministry. The DPO may be contacted as follows: By e-mail  or by telephone +45 72 54 57 41.


The purpose and legal basis for the processing of your personal data

The Ministry of Climate, Energy and Utilities processes the personal data that you give us, or which we receive from other authorities, companies or citizens. The ministry may also obtain data about you from other authorities, companies or citizens, when necessary to carry out our mandatory tasks as a public authority.


Inquiries to the ministry

Upon our receipt of your inquiry by email or via our website, we shall process the personal data included in your inquiry.The data that will be processed therefore depend on the data you have provided in your inquiry. The data may include the following:

  • General personal data, such as contact- and other identifying information (e.g. name, email and CPR number).
  • Sensitive data, including data concerning health, data revealing political opinions, etc.

The ministry processes your personal data in the exercise of official authority pursuant to point (e) of Article 6 (1) of the General Data Protection Regulation. In this connection, your inquiry will be subject to the necessary administrative procedures, such as filing in accordance with the Danish Access to Public Administration Files Act and storing in accordance with the Danish Archives Act.


The ministry processes your sensitive data, if any, which you yourself have provided under the authority of point (f) of Article 2 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Clean Energy Investments

The Ministry of Climate, Energy and Utilities will only process personal data submitted by you or a third party through the contact form on the Clean Energy Investments website https://cleanenergyinvestments.org/contact/. The information processed depends on the information you or others have provided.  The legal basis for the ministry’s processing of your personal data follows your consent as according to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation. The consent is given when you complete the contact form and accept the ministry’s privacy and cookie policy.


Newsletter and press releases

When registering for the ministry's newsletter or press releases, your email address, your name and your choice of topics for the newsletter are registered. The ministry processes these data under the authority of point (a) of Article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation. The ministry’s processing of your data is thus carried out with your consent.  

The data is used to send you the ministry's newsletter and/or press releases.

The data is stored by the ministry’s provider of the newsletter and/or press releases with whom the ministry has entered into a data processing agreement.  Data of the individual subscriber will not be passed on to any other entities than stated, and your data will be deleted if you choose to unsubscribe.


Cookies and visitor statistics

The Ministry of Climate, Energy and Utilities has access to statistical data on visitors to the website efkm.dk via a system of statistics. Among other things the system can observe which pages you have looked at and when, which browser you are using, and which ip-address you have. The information is only used in connection with the operation and for the preparation of statistics, which can be used to improve the structure of the ministry's website.

When you visit kefm.dk, a cookie will be added to your computer, which is used for statistics. It allows us to get an overview of how many people visit the different parts of our website, so that we can make it as relevant and user-friendly as possible. If you click on the link "Nej tak til cookies”, we do not collect statistics about your visit.

We use some third-party cookies on our website from Vimeo and YouTube. If you do not want these cookies on your computer, you can click “Nej tak til cookies”. You can still use the website without accepting third-party cookies, but this may mean that the content of iframes, video clips, etc. not displayed correctly.

In addition to cookies for statistics and special functionality, a session cookie will always be set, enabling the website system to work.

If you wish to completely avoid cookies, you must disable cookies in your browser. However, you should be aware that disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of the website.

 

Who has access to your personal data and to whom is it disclosed?

Employees of the Ministry of Climate, Energy and Utilities have access to your personal data to the extent necessary to process your case/inquiry or our mandatory tasks as a public authority.

The Ministry may – and must in some instances – pass on your inquiry to public authorities, political parties, the Danish Parliament or others for the purpose of answering your inquiry. The Ministry furthermore discloses data to its data processors, such as the Agency for Governmental IT Services in Denmark.

 

Storage of your personal data

The Ministry of Climate, Energy and Utilities will process your personal data until they are filed or discarded pursuant to the provisions of the Danish Archives Act, or as long as they are necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. When they are no longer required for administrative purposes, the data will be discarded (erased).

 

Your rights

You have a number of rights with regard to processing of your personal data by the Ministry of Climate, Energy and Utilities. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact the ministry (see the above mentioned contact information). Your rights include:

  • Right of access to your personal data
  • Right of rectification of your personal data
  • Right to erasure of your personal data (’right to be forgotten’)
  • Right to the restriction of processing of your personal data
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object to processing of your personal data

If the ministry makes a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, you may have the right to exclude yourself from such processing. Please note, that there are certain exceptions to these rights, which means that you will not always be able to exercise all of your rights. The reason is that ministry, as a public authority, processes personal data when exercising its official authority.

You may read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide to the rights of data subject, available at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

Right of appeal

If you would like to complain about how the Ministry of Climate, Energy and Utilities processes your personal data, we recommend that you send your complaint to us.

You also have the option to complain directly to the Danish Data Protection Agency. You may contact the Danish Data Protection Agency from your digital mailbox at borger.dk, by ordinary e-mail to , or by ordinary post to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5., DK-1300 Copenhagen K.

 

 

Accept af cookies fra en.kefm.dk